CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 892088

Mr. Raul Gonzalez
Manager
ARTURO G. VELA
1705 Market Street
Laredo, Texas 78043

RE: The tariff classification of Mop Heads and Mop Yarn from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated November 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, National Broom Co. of Laredo, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the followings:

1) The sample is a mophead.

2) The sample, mop yarn, is a four ply, twisted 60 percent spun rayon/40 percent spun polyester cordage cut to one foot lengths. We estimate the linear density of this cordage to be 46,506 decitex.

The applicable subheading for the Mopheads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mops. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Mop Yarn will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cordage. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of Honduras are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport